Returns Policy

Thank you for shopping with Gadget Tech Industries, we appreciate you’re business & undersrand that sometimes you may wish to return a product you have purchased from Gadgetech. To assist you, we have set out the Gadgetech Policy highlighting key points that you should know. Our Returns Policy includes the rights you have under the Australian Consumer Law and provides you with additional benefits in addition to those rights, because your satisfaction is important to us.

Your Rights under the Australian Consumer Law 

Our goods come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law. You are entitled to a refund or replacement for a major failure and for compensation for any other reasonably foreseeable loss or damage. 

Where a failure does not amount to a major failure, Gadgetech is entitled to choose between providing you with a replacement or other suitable remedy.

Your rights under the Australian Consumer Law are not limited by a defined time. However, the Australian Consumer Law does recognise that the relevant time period can vary from product to product, depending on factors such as the nature of the product and the price. Gadgetech adopts the same approach. As you can appreciate, the type of remedy we can offer you may also vary on how long it takes you to return the product to us.

For any product return, please contact Gadgetech via email at sales@gadgetech.com.au

This includes products that carry a manufacturer's warranty.  Any cost incurred by you in returning the item to Gadgetech will be borne by you, accept where Gadgetech decides to absorb the cost directly.

Please retain your Invoice or Receipt as proof of purchase - In order to obtain a refund or exchange for products purchased from Gadgetech, including those products which carry a manufacturer's warranty, you must have clear proof of purchase - typically, but not always, the email receipt you are sent when an online purchase is concluded.

If we cannot be satisfied that you purchased the product from us then, under the law, we are entitled to elect whether or not to accept your product for return.

For loss prevention purposes we will need to record your personal details. For further information on our Privacy Policy, Click here 

Product Assessment 

Once proof of purchase has been established, we will offer you either a refund or exchange. The available remedy will depend on whether the fault amounts to a major failure. Where there is no fault found, the product will be returned to Gadgetech to be returned to the customer.

Unfortunately, Gadgetech cannot offer a refund or exchange where the product has sustained damage due to abnormal use, which has been identified by Gadgetech. If the product does not match its advertised description, Gadgetech will provide you with a refund to the value of the item purchased.

What should I do if I am having difficulties with getting my product to work? 

If you are experiencing problems operating your product, we strongly recommend that you email the relevant details to the Gadgetech team! It is our experience that often when customers believe the product they have purchased is faulty; it can be resolved with some basic 'troubleshooting' 

If Gadgetech requests my personal information during the refund or exchange process, what do they do with the information?

Our respect for customer's right to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. We may collect personal information during the refund or exchange process in order to comply with our fraud identification processes. If you wish to access your personal information, please email sales@gadgetech.com.au

What happens if I have purchased a product online and want to return it because I have changed my mind?

Unfortunately Gadgetech does not offer a refund for change of mind, so please choose your purchase carefully.

Please note: When a refund is granted, we will refund the original purchase price via the previous method of payment indicated on the purchase receipt. If you are granted an exchange by Gadgetech, the replacement product will be delivered within 7-10 working days!

For further information on anything contained within these guidelines, please contact our support staff via email to sales@gadgetech.com.au